Amur Equipment Finance, Inc. v. CHD Transport, Inc.
[…] GFH Fin. Servs. Corp., 437 N.W.2d at 459. See also Lee, 2016 WL 270854, at 11 *2; First Nat'l Bank, 355 N.W.2d at 783; Dernick Res., Inc., 2007 WL 2688900, at *3. Moreover, 12 Plaintiff has not cited, nor has the Court located, any Nebraska statute or “uniform course of 13 procedure” that would allow the recovery of attorney’s fees for Plaintiff’s breach of contract 14 claims, particularly where there is no indication in the record that Plaintiff’s claims are frivolous 15 or brought in bad faith, see, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25–824(2) (“in any civil action commenced . . . 16 in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment . . . reasonable 17 attorney's fees . . . against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that 18 alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith”). See 19 Allmand Bros. v.