Julian III Flores et al v. FCA US LLC
[…] (3) 18 The total amount of incidental damages suffered by Plaintiffs, including 19 “expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods” as 20 defined in Commercial Code section 2715. (4) 21 The total amount of consequential damages suffered by Plaintiffs, “including, 22 but not limited to, reasonable repair, towing, and rental car costs actually incurred” (Civil Code § 23 1793.2(d)(2)(A)) and “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which 24 the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented 25 by cover or otherwise; and [i]njury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of 26 warranty” (Comm. Code § 2715(2)). 19. 27 28 Whether concealment of TIPM 7 defects was a substantial factor in causing Plaintiffs’ harm. 4 20. 1 2 FCA US LLC’s net worth, under California precedent for calculation of punitive damages. 21. 3 Plaintiffs’ total damages.