Quiroz v. City of Ceres
[…] 4
settlement, or when the plaintiff collective receives no monetary distribution but counsel are
5
“amply rewarded.” Id. at 947 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
6
Upon considering the totality of the circumstances, as reviewed above, the court finds that
7
the proposed settlement is fair and reasonable.
8
C.
Attorneys’ Fees and Costs
9
“Where a proposed settlement of FLSA claims includes the payment of attorney’s fees,
10
the court must also assess the reasonableness of the fee award.” Selk, 159 F. Supp. 3d at 1180;
11
see also 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (providing that, in a FLSA action, the court shall “allow a reasonable
12
attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action”). “Under Ninth Circuit law,
13
the district court has discretion in common fund cases to choose either the percentage-of-the-fund
14
or the lodestar method” for awarding attorneys’ fees. Vizcaino v. Microsoft Corp., 290 F.3d
15
1043, 1047 (9th Cir. 2002).
16