Darden v. Mechael et al
[…] The provisions of Title 3A, part 2, of the California Code of Civil Procedure, relating to vexatious litigants, are hereby adopted as a procedural Rule of this Court on the basis of which the Court may order the giving of a security, bond, or undertaking, although the power of the Court shall not be limited thereby. 10 Local Rule 151(b) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant as defined 11 by California Civil Procedure Code § 391.1, which provides: 7 8 12 In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant. 13 14 15 16 17 Defendants further argue that Local Rule 151(b) does not require a showing of frivolousness prior to 18 issuance of an order directing Plaintiff to post security.