Casillas v. Secretary of Corrections
[…] Maleng v. Cook, 490 U.S. 488, 490-491 (1989) (per curiam); Resendiz v. 4 Kovensky, 416 F.3d 952, 955 (9th Cir. 2005). Although Petitioner is in custody to challenge the 5 underlying convictions, he is not in custody to challenge charges that were dismissed or not found 6 true. A successful challenge would not provide relief because Petitioner is not serving time for 7 that count. 8 Petitioner’s argument that he would not have been found guilty of false imprisonment if 9 counsel had objected to the kidnaping count also lacks merit. Cal. Penal Code § 739 permits the 10 prosecutor to charge the defendant with “either the offense or offenses named in the order of 11 commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to 12 have been committed.” The prosecutor was free to charge Petitioner on the kidnaping count 13 because there was in fact evidence at the preliminary hearing to support the charge.