Casillas v. Secretary of Corrections
[…] The court acknowledged its finding was inconsistent with its holding order on count 3, assault with a semiautomatic firearm. It concluded, however, there was insufficient notice to the defendant regarding possession of a firearm on October 6, “especially since there is the confusion as to which acts they are attempting to charge the defendant with.” Although the trial court did not cite any section of the Penal Code when it dismissed count 4, the clerk's minute order stated count 4 was dismissed for insufficient cause pursuant to section 871. [Fn.3] [Fn.3] Section 871 permits the dismissal by the trial court of a criminal complaint for insufficient cause where “it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense....” 22 B. Section 1387 23 24 25 26 27 28 Section 1387 states that pursuant to its chapter, or to sections 859b, 861, 871, or 995, an order terminating an action “is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony ... and the action has been previously terminated pursuant to