Jack v. County of Stanislaus et al
[…] 21
but failed to summon help after perceiving the need. While the Complaint indicates that
22
Gunsolley should have deduced earlier that medical attention was needed, that is not a duty
23
included under § 845.6.
24
Plaintiff’s Opposition
25
Jack argues that facts alleged demonstrate that Pearson and Gunsolley had constructive
26
knowledge of Jack’s injuries because those injuries were noticeable. It cannot be reasonably
27
inferred from the Complaint that Jack was merely sleeping or that his injuries were not noticeable.
28
23
1
Legal Standard
2
Government Code § 845.6 applies to prisoners. Cal. Gov. Code § 845.6; Lawson v.
3
Superior Ct., 180 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1383-84 (2010). In relevant part, Government Code § 845.6
4
reads: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by
5
the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, . . .
6
a public employee . . . is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in
7
need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical
8
care.” Thus, in order to state a claim under § 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1)
9
the public employee knew or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and
10
(3) failed to reasonably summon such care. Jett v. Penner, 439 F.3d 1091, 1098-99 (9th Cir.
11