Garraway v. Ciufo et al
[…] Pliler, 627 F.3d 338, 342 & n.7
13
(9th Cir. 2010) (noting court’s “obligation where the petitioner is pro se, particularly in civil
14
rights cases, to construe the pleadings liberally and to afford the petitioner the benefit of any
15
doubt”), that Plaintiff has pleaded sufficient factual content to state a plausible claim for relief.
16
Therefore, the court finds that Plaintiff states a cognizable claim under the Eighth Amendment
17
against defendants Ciufo, Miller, and Zaragoza for failing to protect him.
18
C.
19
Plaintiff also brings a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3) against Defendants. 18
20
U.S.C. § 4042(a)(3) provides that “the Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney
21
General, shall provide for the protection, instruction, and discipline of all persons charged with
22
or convicted of offenses against the United States[.]”
18 U.S.C. § 4042
23
“Courts have repeatedly found that ‘section 4042 does not create a private right of
24
action against federal officials’ in civil rights actions.” Curry v. FPC Lompoc Med Dir., No.
25
CV 16-7523 AB (SS), 2017 WL 1520415, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 26, 2017) (citing Harper v.
26