Davis v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 24
25 significant number. A finding of 15,000 counter clerk jobs likely does not fall into the category
26
27
28
4
Unpublished dispositions and orders of the Ninth Circuit issued on or after January 1, 2007 may be cited to the
courts of this circuit in accordance with FRAP 32.1. Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3(b); see Animal Legal Def. Fund v.
Veneman, 490 F.3d 725, 733 (9th Cir. 2007) (“as of January 1, 2007, we must now allow parties to cite even
unpublished dispositions and unpublished orders as persuasive authority”).
9
1 of isolated jobs existing in very limited numbers. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b) (“[i]solated jobs
2 that exist only in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of the region where [a
3 claimant] live[s] are not considered work which exists in the national economy.”) Therefore, the
4 Court finds that 15,000 jobs nationally in this case for the counter clerk job is a significant
5 number. As the remaining occupation that the ALJ found Plaintiff could perform—counter