Meza v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] 14 Cramer, 255 F.3d at 691). “Claims bearing no relationship to a collective-bargaining agreement beyond
15 the fact that they are asserted by an individual covered by such an agreement are simply not pre-empted
16 by § 301.” Caterpillar Inc., 482 U.S. at 396 n.10. The rights asserted by Plaintiff in his complaint are
17 based on rights created under California state law, not on the terms of the CBA. Therefore, the first
18 Burnside prong has not been met.
19
Turning to the second prong of Burnside, the Court concludes that resolving Plaintiff’s overtime
20
5-6 ¶¶ 14-15. Section 514 provides that the protections of California Labor Code § 510 regarding overtime pay do not apply
21 to employees with a valid CBA if the CBA “expressly provides for wages, hours of work, and working conditions for the
22
23
24
25
employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay
for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Defendant did not develop this
argument in its opposition brief. The invocation of § 514 is an affirmative defense to the application of § 510, and cannot
give rise to § 301 preemption. Densmore v. Mission Linen Supply, 164 F. Supp. 3d 1180, 1190-91 (E.D. Cal. 2016);
Vasserman v.