U.S. Citrus Science Council et al v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] 15 environmental risks to the United States. Therefore, the agency’s interpretation that the Final Rule falls
16 within a categorical exclusion to NEPA for rules designed to avoid or minimize adverse environmental
17 impacts is entitled to deference. 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c). Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on
18 Plaintiffs’ NEPA claim.
Plaintiffs do not suggest that Cactus Corner was wrongly decided.10 Rather, they maintain that
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
10
In so holding, the Court does not find it necessary to fully embrace Cactus Corner’s seemingly broad interpretation of
7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c) to exclude from NEPA's requirements any agency action in which “the means through which adverse
environmental impacts may be avoided or minimized have actually been built right into the actions themselves.” That quoted
language appears to create a broad category of agency actions that are categorically excluded. Id. However, when read in
context, that language could also be interpreted as a narrative justification for categorically excluding the specific, listed