U.S. Citrus Science Council et al v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] 3
therefore, do not require an EIS or an EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. “[A]n agency’s interpretation of the
4
meaning of its own categorical exclusion should be given controlling weight unless plainly erroneous or
5
inconsistent with the terms used in the regulation.” Ala. Ctr. For Env’t v. U.S. Forest Serv., 189 F.3d
6
851, 857 (9th Cir. 1999).
7
It is undisputed that APHIS did not produce any environmental document pursuant to NEPA.
8
Defendants argue that the Final Rule falls within APHIS’s established categorical exclusion for routine
9
measures, 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(1).
10
Here, Defendants argue that the procedures outlined in the systems approach implemented by the
11 Final Rule fall within the agency’s exception for “routine measures” – “such as identifications,
12 inspections, surveys, sampling that does not cause physical alteration of the environment, testing,
13 seizures, quarantines, removals, sanitizing, inoculations, control, and monitoring employed by agency
14 programs to pursue their missions and functions.” 7 C.F.R. § 372.5(c)(1)(i). Plaintiffs counter that the
15 action here creates “grave environmental and phytosanitary risks” and therefore the exclusion does not
16 apply. ECF No. 40 at 29. Neither party provides a full discussion of the categorical exclusion issue here
17 or the NEPA claim.
18