U.S. Citrus Science Council et al v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] particular rule completed. AR26594 (“for irradiation of India mangos, I think there were site visits done before the final
rulemaking, because there was a rush to get the rule completed prior to a presidential visit”). First, there is no suggestion in
the record that APHIS rushed to issue this particular rule due to President Obama’s visit to Argentina. Moreover, even if they
did, there is no evidence that his visit had any impact on the substance of the Final Rule.
7
Defendants also point out that the PPA does contemplate consideration of “international agreements.” 7 U.S.C. § 7751(e)
23 (“The Secretary shall ensure that phytosanitary issues involving imports and exports are addressed based on sound science
and consistent with applicable international agreements”). Therefore, it differs from Earth Island Inst. v. Hogarth, 494 F.3d
24 757 (9th Cir. 2007), cited by Plaintiffs, which involved the Marine Mammal Protection Act, a statute that specifically
25