U.S. Citrus Science Council et al v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] 3
This Court’s decision in Cactus Corner, LLC v. U.S. Department of Agriculture, provides some
4
guidance in reviewing APHIS’s application of that provision. 346 F. Supp. 2d 1075, 1122 (E.D. Cal.
5
2004), aff’d, 450 F.3d 428 (9th Cir. 2006). In Cactus Corner, plaintiffs challenged APHIS’s decision to
6
allow for the import of Spanish clementines under conditions aimed at preventing the introduction of the
7
Medfly pest to the United States. Plaintiffs challenged the agency’s failure to file an EIS or EA.
8
Defendants argued that the action fell within the agency’s categorical exclusion under 7 C.F.R.
9
§ 372.5(c). The Court agreed that the rule qualified generally as one in which the “means through which
10 adverse environmental impacts may be avoided or minimized have actually been built right into the
11 actions themselves,” reasoning:
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
[T]he nature and purpose of the Rule itself, aimed at the prevention of
Medfly introduction into the United States, is designed to protect human
health and the environment. Its risk analyses adequately address all issues