U.S. Citrus Science Council et al v. U.S. Department of Agriculture et al
[…] 20 us to determine, using traditional tools of statutory interpretation, whether a legislatively conferred cause
21 of action encompasses a particular plaintiff’s claim.” Ray Charles Found. v. Robinson, 795 F.3d 1109,
22 1120 (9th Cir. 2015) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). In answering that question here,
23 the Court is persuaded by the reasoning of the D.C. and Seventh Circuits that the RFA was only
24 designed to reach small entities directly regulated by the Final Rule. Despite the apparently broad
25 language in 5 U.S.C. § 611(a) giving “a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final
33
1
agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections
2
601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610,” the statutory scheme, taken as a whole, indicates that Congress
3
intended the agency to consider the effects of the regulation on small entities to which the rule itself
4
would apply. In particular, § 611(a) contemplates judicial review for compliance with § 604.
5