Perez v. Leprino Foods Company et al
[…] 19 or supplies. That portion of the cause of action survives and Defendants’ motion to is denied as
20 to it.
21 C. Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action – Failure to Pay Overtime Wages
22
Generally, California Labor Code Section 510 requires an employer to pay a non-exempt
23 employee overtime for any work in excess of eight hours in one workday or forty hours in one
24 workweek. Cal. Labor Code § 510(a); Cal. Code Regs. tit. 8 § 11080(3)(A)(1). Leprino contends
25 that Plaintiff and the putative class members are exempted from the general overtime rules.
26 California Labor Code Section 514 provides that Section 510 does “not apply to an employee
27 covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the
28 wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides
8
1 premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those
2 employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Labor Code §
3 514.
4
Plaintiff points out that Section 514 exempts employees from the reach of Section 510
5 only when the valid collective bargaining agreement provides “premium wage rates for all