Perez v. Leprino Foods Company et al
[…] Leave to amend should be granted unless amendment would be futile, the party seeking
21 amendment acted in bad faith or unduly delayed, or such amendment would unfairly prejudice
22 the opposing party. Kaplan v. Rose, 49 F.3d 1363, 1370 (9th Cir. 1994).
23
IV. Discussion
24 A. Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action: Failure to Pay Overtime Wages
25
As explained in the Court’s prior order, generally, California Labor Code Section 510
26 requires an employer to pay a non-exempt employee overtime for any work in excess of eight
27 hours in one workday or forty hours in one workweek. Cal. Labor Code § 510(a); Cal. Code
28 Regs. tit. 8 § 11080(3)(A)(1). However, as also explained, California Labor Code Section 514
5
1 provides that Section 510 does “not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective
2 bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and
3 working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wages for all
4 overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30
5 percent more than the state minimum wage.” Cal. Labor Code § 514. Leprino now contends that
6 the overtime claims alleged in favor of Plaintiff and the putative class members are “preempted
7 by [the Labor Management Relations Act (“LMRA”),] Section 301 and must be dismissed. Doc.
8 26 at 11; see 29 U.S.C. § 185(a).
9