Jorgenson v. Moore et al
[…] 4
§ 425.13.5 However, as Chief Judge Lawrence J. O’Neill found in Scalia v. Cty. of Kern, 308
5
F. Supp. 3d 1064, 1091 (E.D. Cal. 2018), this rule does not apply in federal court.
Defendants argue that the prayer for punitive damages should be
dismissed with respect to Plaintiff's medical negligence claim as
well, because California law requires that a plaintiff pursuing a
claim for punitive damages against a healthcare provider must first
obtain court approval under California Code of Civil Procedure §
425.13, which provides in pertinent part that “[i]n any action for
damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care
provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a
complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order
allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive
damages to be filed.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13(a). It requires
the party to establish a “substantial probability that the plaintiff
will prevail on the claim” before being permitted to include a claim
for punitive damages. Id. In opposition, Plaintiff discussed only