Club One Casino, Inc., et al. v. Sarantos, et al.
[…] Hain
Celestial Grp. Inc., 783 F.3d 753, 762 (9th Cir. 2015) (quoting Rutherford Holdings, LLC v.
Plaza Del Rey, 223 Cal. App. 4th 221, 231 (2014)); accord In re Safeway Tuna Cases, No. 15-cv05078-EMC, 2016 WL 3743364, at *2 (N.D. Cal. July 13, 2016); Valencia v. Volkswagen Grp. of
Am. Inc., 119 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1143 (N.D. Cal. 2015); Khasin v. R.C. Bigelow, Inc., No. 12-cv02204-WHO, 2015 WL 4104868, at *3 (N.D. Cal. July 7, 2015); Romero v. Flowers Bakeries,
LLC, No. 14-cv-05189-BLF, 2015 WL 2125004, at *9 (N.D. Cal. May 6, 2015).
3
1
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4 and Local Rule 210 govern the issuance of summons
2
and service of process. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 1448 governs service of process after removal
3
and provides, in relevant part:
4
7
In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the
United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not
been served with process or in which the service has not been
perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be
defective, such process or service may be completed or new process
issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such
district court.
8
Any prior state court process becomes null and void upon removal. Beecher v. Wallace, 381 F.2d
9
372, 373 (9th Cir. 1967); Strange v. Eastman Outdoors, Inc., No. 2:14-cv-1735-JAM-DAD, 2015
10
WL 12672696, at *1 (E.D. Cal. May 13, 2015); Barkett v. Sentosa Properties, LLC, No. 1:14-cv-
11