Club One Casino, Inc., et al. v. Sarantos, et al.
[…] 11
mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.”). Moreover, it is inappropriate to assume that the
12
plaintiff “can prove facts which it has not alleged or that the defendants have violated the . . . laws
13
in ways that have not been alleged.” Associated Gen. Contractors of Cal., Inc. v. Cal. State
14
Council of Carpenters, 459 U.S. 519, 526 (1983).
15
16
17
DISCUSSION
A.
Standing
As a preliminary matter, the undersigned must determine whether plaintiffs have statutory
18
standing to bring a civil RICO claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Under RICO’s civil
19
enforcement mechanism, “[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a
20
violation of [18 U.S.C. § 1962] may sue therefore in any appropriate United States district court.”
21
18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). To have standing under § 1964(c), a plaintiff must show: (i) “that his
22
alleged harm qualifies as injury to his business or property;” and (ii) “that his harm was ‘by
23
reason of’ the RICO violation . . ..” Canyon County v. Syngenta Seeds, Inc., 519 F.3d 969, 972
24