Saniefar v. Moore et al
[…] 26
10
The Court is not aware of any case that has addressed the precise circumstance here – namely,
1
2
whether an individual not amenable to suit under Subchapter III (public accommodations) of the ADA
3
can still be subject to suit for retaliation. However, the reasoning drawn from the cases outlined above
4
compels the conclusion that an individual not covered by the subchapter dictating the available remedies
5
cannot be sued for retaliation or coercion under the ADA. Here, the remedies available for retaliation
6
are those outlined under § 12188. Section 12188 in turn refers to the remedies available under 42 U.S.C.
7
§ 2000a-3. That statute provides for “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a
8
permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a).
9
However, those remedies are not available against persons not subject to Subchapter III of the ADA.
10 See Van Hulle, 124 F. Supp. 2d at 646 (“a plaintiff cannot maintain an ADA retaliation claim against