Page v. County of Madera et al
[…] §§ 855.6 or 856 here, as the defendant did not raise the former until the reply brief and apparently
abandoned any argument based on the latter. See Chavez v. AmeriGas Propane, Inc., No. CV 1305813 MMM (MANx), 2015 WL 12859721, at *4 n.44 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 11, 2015) (noting courts
have discretion as to whether or not to consider new arguments raise for the first time in reply);
Escareno v. Bangs, No. CV-06-5005-EFS, 2007 WL 4287273, at *3 (E.D. Wash. Dec. 4, 2007)
(“Issues raised in a brief that are not supported by argument are deemed abandoned.”). Section
855.8 states that neither public entities nor employees are liable for injuries “resulting from
diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness.” Cal. Gov’t Code
§ 855.8(a). Plaintiff does not allege defendants failed to diagnose Mr. Page as suicidal. Instead,
plaintiff alleges Mr. Page told various jail staff that he was suicidal, which the court has already
concluded supports a plausible inference that defendants knew he was suicidal.