San Joaquin Valley Insurance Authority v. Gallagher Benefit Services, Inc.
[…] See, e.g., ECF No. 87-18,
at p. 22 (“I would say it’s because of that admonition. . . . I would lean on the admonition.”); ECF
No. 87-18, at p. 29 (“I’m going to rely on the admonition.”); ECF No. 87-18, at p. 32 (“And I’m
going to rely on the admonition.”). At no time did either the witness or his counsel waive the
3
1
objection.
SJVIA has argued that this scope is very limited because “the Ralph M. Brown Act []
2
3
requires that, with exceptions that do not apply here, all of a public entity’s business be conducted
4
in open session.” (ECF No. 94, at p. 13, citing Cal. Govt. Code §§ 54950, et seq.). That Act
5
provides in part “In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public
6
commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the
7
conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and
8
that their deliberations be conducted openly.” CA Gov. Code, § 54950. While the Court
9
appreciates this legal requirement, it appears inconsistent with counsel’s repeated admonitions to
10
assert the privilege “to the extent these were undisclosed discussions that took place, which then
11