United States of America v. 42.35 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situate in Kern County, California et al
[…] hydrologic, and seepage deficiencies in combination with the large
downstream population of the city of Bakersfield 40 miles
southwest of the Isabella Dams, within the dam failure inundation
zone, and for such other uses as may be authorized by Congress or
by Executive Order.
Dkt. 1-2. This is indisputably a valid public purpose.
If the statutory procedures are followed and the Court confirms a public use, “[t]he district
21
court may then enter an ex parte order of possession.” United States v. 0.95 Acres of Land, 994 F.2d
22
696, 698 (9th Cir. 1993); see also 40 U.S.C. § 3114(b) (“On filing the declaration of taking and
23
depositing in the court . . . the amount of the estimated compensation stated in the declaration . . . (1)
24
25
26
title to the estate or interest specified in the declaration vests in the Government; (2) the land is
condemned and taken for the use of the Government; and (3) the right to just compensation for the
1
2
3
4
land vests in the persons entitled to the compensation.”).
The United States implies by its motion that the quick-take procedure entitles it to immediate
possession as a matter of course before service of process has been completed on defendants and
without affording them notice or opportunity to object. As one other district court has stated, “this
5