United States of America v. 42.35 Acres of Land, More or Less, Situate in Kern County, California et al
[…] 14
15
16
to the United States. ECF No. 11 (the “Motion”). A Complaint in Condemnation concerning the
Property was filed July 13, 2017, ECF No. 1, and funds totaling $226,300.00 were deposited in the
17
Court Registry the same day. The United States avers that the present ownership status of the Property
18
is unclear. See generally Doc. 14-2 at 2. Nonetheless, the United States has made efforts to serve all
19
potential interested parties to the action. Id.
20
21
The Motion is made pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 3114, the Declaration of Taking Act (“DTA”),
which provides that the United States may initiate a proceeding to acquire “land, or an easement or
22
23
right of way in land, for the public use” by filing “a declaration of taking signed by the authority
24
empowered by law to acquire the land . . . declaring that the land is taken for the use of the
25
Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114(a). This process is sometimes described as the “quick-take” method.
26
E. Tennessee Nat. Gas Co. v. Sage, 361 F.3d 808, 821 (4th Cir. 2004). The declaration of taking shall
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
contain or have as attachments: