Vaughn v. Teran
[…] 16
(1986) (“[t]he court does not have the power to create for the parties a contract which they did not
17
make, and it cannot insert in the contract language which one of the parties now wishes were
18
there.”) (citation omitted).
19
Third, a written agreement “supersedes all the negotiations or stipulations concerning its
20
matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1625),
21
and those terms “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a
22
contemporaneous oral agreement.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1856(a).
23
Fourth, the terms of a writing may be “explained or supplemented by extrinsic evidence of
24
consistent additional terms,” but not if “the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive
25
statement of the terms of the agreement.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1856(b).
26
////
27
////
28
////
4
1
QUESTIONS PRESENTED
2
3
Considering the above principles, the Court directs the Parties to each brief the following
questions:
4
1) Is the manner of paying Plaintiff the settlement funds a material term of the October
5