Webb v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (ECF No. 30-2 at 2.) 20 II. DISCUSSION 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Pursuant to the Social Security Act, attorneys may seek a reasonable fee for cases in which they have successfully represented social security claimants. Section 406(b) provides: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may . . . certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). 28 3 1 “In contrast to fees awarded under fee-shifting provisions such as 42 U.S.C. § 1988, the 2 [406(b)] fee