Arias v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] and acknowledge these letters as at least some attempt by plaintiff to communicate to SPS her
desire to assume the obligations of the mortgage.
6
1
within one year of Arias’ death, which occurred on April 16, 2007. (Doc. 1-1 at ¶ 4.) Citing
2
California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2(a), plaintiff argues that there is a one year statute of
3
limitations for all claims against a decedent that survive the decedent’s death, and that
4
defendants’ failure to file a claim within the time limit effectively discharged the debt. (Id. at ¶¶
5
2, 5.)
6
California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2(a) provides:
7
10
If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of
the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and
whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the
applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an
action may be commenced within one year after the date of death,
and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not
apply. (emphasis added).
11
An action in this context refers to “an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party
12
prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or
13
prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” Cal.