Arias v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 5 2, 5.) 6 California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2(a) provides: 7 10 If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply. (emphasis added). 11 An action in this context refers to “an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice by which one party 12 prosecutes another for the declaration, enforcement, or protection of a right, the redress or 13 prevention of a wrong, or the punishment of a public offense.” Cal.