Arias v. Select Portfolio Servicing, Inc. et al
[…] 18
a non-judicial foreclosure.” (FAC at ¶¶ 22–23.)
19
Once again, plaintiff cannot proceed on this claim based upon vague and conclusory
20
allegations. Considering the judicially-noticed documents, which plaintiff has made no credible
21
attempt to refute, and the complete lack of factual allegations in support of this claim, the court
22
will dismiss plaintiff’s cause of action under §§ 2924.17 and 2924(a)(6).
23
24
4. Cancellation of Instruments
Plaintiff’s third cause of action is for cancellation of instruments. (FAC at ¶¶ 26–30.)
25
California Civil Code § 3412 provides for the cancellation of a written instrument when there is
26
“reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against
27
whom it is void or voidable.” Cal. Civil Code § 3412. Plaintiff requests that the court order
28
defendants to produce the Deed of Trust and other related documents so that they may be
8
1
2
canceled or declared void because they are fraudulent. (FAC at ¶¶ 27, 30.)