Griffin v. Martinez
[…] 22
names and search terms lightened the prosecutor’s burden of proof in violation of his due process
23
rights. (Doc. No. 30 at 29-30). Respondent does not address this argument. The Court notes that
24
Petitioner raised this issue below and the state court addressed it on the merits. Thus, the Court
25
will consider the claim because it is exhausted.
26
27
28
2. State Appellate Court Decision
The state appellate court rejected Griffin’s claim in a detailed discussion:
Griffin was charged with two violations of Penal Code section 288,
14
Case 1:17-cv-01137-DAD-HBK Document 44 Filed 09/09/21 Page 15 of 30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
subdivision (a). One of the elements of that offense is that the
defendant must touch the victim “with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of
[himself] or the child.” (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a).) “A violation
of Penal Code, section 288, is not established unless there is proof
of a specific intent of arousing, appealing to or gratifying the lust or
passions or sexual desires of the defendant or of the child.” (People
v.