Emmerick v. Ridgecrest Regional Hospital et al
[…] 18
Cal.4th 30, 38 (1994) (“in order to violate [CMIA], a provider of health care must make an
19
unauthorized, unexcused disclosure of privileged medical information”). However, a disclosure may be
20
either mandated or permitted by a health care provider under limited circumstances set forth in Sections
21
56.10(b)-(c). For example, situations a health care provider must disclose medical information where
22
disclosure compelled by a court order, by a search warrant, or by a board pursuant to an investigative
23
subpoena, among other circumstances that merit disclosure. Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10(b).
24
The CMIA also identifies many reasons a health care provider may disclose medical
25
information without violating the act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10(c)(1)-(22). For example, a health
26
care provider may disclose information “to providers of health care, health care service plans,
27
contractors, or other health care professionals or facilities for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the
28
patient.” Cal. Civ. Code § 56.10(c)(1). In addition, disclosure is permitted “to an insurer, employer,
6
1
health care service plan, hospital service plan, employee benefit plan, governmental authority,
2
contractor, or other person or entity responsible for paying for health care services rendered to the
3
patient, to the extent necessary to allow responsibility for payment to be determined and payment to be
4
made.” Id., § 56.10(c)(2). Likewise, disclosure may be made “to a person or entity that provides
5
billing, claims management, medical data processing, or other administrative services for providers of
6
health care or health care service plans…” Id., § 56.10(c)(3).
7
Plaintiff alleges Ms.