Lapachet v. California Forensic Medical Group, Inc. et al
[…] In this regard, defendants rely on California Government 13 Code § 844.6, which states that “a public entity is not liable for . . . [a]n injury to any prisoner.” 14 Cal. Gov’t Code § 844.6(a)(2); see also Towery v. State, 14 Cal. App. 5th 226, 236 (2017) 15 (finding that the Bane Act does not create an exception to statutory immunity under § 844.6). 16 Under this provision, defendants argue that the County is immune from plaintiff’s Bane Act 17 claim. In response, plaintiff cites California Government Code § 815.2, which provides that “[a] 18 19 public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the 20 public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this 21 section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative.” 22 Cal Gov’t Code § 815.2(a). Plaintiff argues that his complaint contains sufficient allegations 23 against defendant Christianson so as to impose liability on the County.