Taylor v. Citimortgage, Inc. et al
[…] This provision functions as
28
a “safe harbor” for defendants, and allows them to escape liability under HBOR to the extent any
7
1
past violations have been cured. Pearson v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC, No. 14-cv-04524-JSC,
2
2014 WL 6657506, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Nov. 21, 2014). The court must therefore examine whether,
3
even if defendants have allegedly violated certain provisions of HBOR, defendants have
4
subsequently remedied those claimed violations. If so, plaintiff may not seek to enjoin the sale of
5
the property.
6
Turning to plaintiff’s first cause of action, under § 2923.55, “[a] mortgage servicer,
7
mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent may not record a notice of default” unless
8
they first “contact the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s
9
financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.” Cal. Civ. Code
10
§ 2923.55(a)(2). Plaintiff alleges that defendant NDSC failed to do so before filing its NOD.
11
(Compl. at ¶ 39.)
12
Defendants point out that, as plaintiff concedes in his complaint, defendant NDSC
13
rescinded the NOD less than a month after it was originally filed.