Real v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Amusa’s Opinion. As a non-examining physician, the ALJ need only reference specific evidence in the record 24 to discredit Dr. Amusa’s opinion. Sousa, 143 F.3d at 1244. Here, while the ALJ gave some 25 26 27 28 8 The Court notes that almost all the new medical evidence Plaintiff submitted was available prior to the March 16, 2016 hearing (308 of the 315 pages of additional medical records are dated between January 2011 and January 2016), and Plaintiff’s counsel had an obligation to provide such material in timely manner. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1740(b)(1) (“A representative must . . . [a]ct with reasonable promptness to help obtain the information or evidence that the claimant must submit under our regulations, and forward the information or evidence to us for consideration as soon as practicable.”), 416.1540(b)(1) (same). 16 1 weight to Dr. Amusa’s opinion to the extent it was consistent with the ALJ’s RFC, the ALJ also 2 assigned little weight to Dr.