Altimus v. Saint-Gobain Corp. of North America
[…] 3
12945.2. At the hearing on the pending motion, plaintiff stated that the denial of his request to
4
attend a funeral was the only factual allegation undergirding this cause of action. The court
5
concludes that plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to provide defendant fair notice of what
6
legal theory he intends to pursue with respect to this claim, and that his conclusory allegation is
7
otherwise insufficient to state a claim under this statute. The court will therefore dismiss
8
plaintiff’s claim pursuant to § 12945.2.
9
10
2. Government Code § 12946
Government Code § 12946 provides that it shall be an unlawful practice for employers:
11
to fail to maintain and preserve any and all applications, personnel,
membership, or employment referral records and files for a minimum
period of two years after the records and files are initially created or
received, or for employers to fail to retain personnel files of
applicants or terminated employees for a minimum period of two
years after the date of the employment action taken.
12
13
14
15
The only allegations in the complaint relating to records are that plaintiff asked defendant’s
16
human resources department “for his employee records and write ups be emailed to him,” and
17