Thao v. Law Offices of Christopher Glenn Beckom et al
[…] No one is contacted including the tenant.” (Id.) 10 IV. 11 As an initial matter, these facts cause the Court to doubt Defendant ULRS’ compliance DISCUSSION 12 with its obligations to accept service through a registered agent. It is undisputed that Peter 13 Bronstein is the registered agent of ULRS and his registered address is 1999 Avenue of the Stars, 14 11th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067. The registered agent is the person designated with the State 15 of California, Secretary of State to accept service of process. Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 416.10 (“A 16 summons may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and the 17 complaint by any of the following methods: (a) To the person designated as agent for service of 18 process as provided by any provision in Section 202, 1502, 2105, or 2107 of the Corporations 19 Code . . . .”). 20 Notwithstanding this legal obligation, the president of ULRS has submitted a declaration 21 in this case stating that ULRS did not have an address at 1999 Avenue of the Stars.