The Bank of New York Mellon v. Davidson et al
[…] 25
was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an
26
unknown person. (Id.) However, in moving for summary judgment plaintiff has presented no
27
evidence that it was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of
28
possession occurred. Rather, plaintiff has come forward only with evidence of an allonge,
11
1
attached to the Note and made a part thereof, endorsing the Note in blank (see Doc. No. 23-2 at
2
14) and therefore ostensibly payable to plaintiff as its last bearer. See Cal. Com. Code § 3205(b)
3
(“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by
4
transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.”). However, plaintiff offers no evidence
5
addressing when it became the bearer of the Note, when the Note was lost, and whether plaintiff
6
possessed the Note and the entitlement to enforce the Note at the time it was lost. For these
7