The Bank of New York Mellon v. Davidson et al
[…] 22
case or controversy under Article III of the United States Constitution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). A
23
district court “may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction … [if] the district court has
24
dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c); see also Acri v.
25
Varian Assocs., Inc., 114 F.3d 999, 1001 n.3 (9th Cir. 1997) (en banc) (explaining that a district
26
court may decide sua sponte to decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction). The Supreme Court
27
1
28
Section 1442(a) permits the removal of a civil action “that is against or directed to … (1) The United States ….”
Similarly, section 1444 permits removal of “[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United
States ….”
4
1
has stated that “in the usual case in which all federal-law claims are eliminated before trial, the
2
balance of factors to be considered under the pendent jurisdiction doctrine—judicial economy,
3