Deloney v. County of Fresno et al
[…] 14 death. See Jacoves v. United Merchandising Corp., 9 Cal. App. 4th 88, 105 (1992). “The elements of
15 the cause of action for wrongful death are the tort (negligence or other wrongful act), the resulting
16 death, and the damages, consisting of the pecuniary loss suffered by the heirs.” Quiroz v. Seventh Ave.
17 Center, 140 Cal. App. 4th 1256, 1263 (2006) (emphasis in original) (internal citation omitted).
18 Although it is a statutorily-created action, a wrongful death suit predicated on negligence must still
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
12
California Government Code §845.6 addresses liability for public employees and public entities
when a public employee “knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate
medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Cal. Gov’t Code §
845.6. By it terms § 845.6 does not apply to Corizon and Plaintiff does not offer any authority for how
the statute could be extended to apply to Corizon. Corizon is alleged to be a Delaware corporation
contracting with the County of Fresno – not a public entity.