Engelbrecht v. Ripa
[…] 25
discretion of the prosecutor”).
26
Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for torture.
27
\\\
28
\\\
5
Defamation2
1
B.
2
Under California Civil Code § 44, defamation is defined as either libel or slander. Section
3
45, in turn, defines libel as:
4
[A] false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture,
effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any
person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes
him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure
him in his occupation.
5
6
7
Cal. Civ. Code § 45. Additionally, § 46 defines slander, in relevant part, as:
8
[A] false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also
communications by radio or any mechanical or other means
which… [t]ends directly to injure [a person] in respect to his office,
profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general
disqualification in those respects which the office or other
occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with
reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a
natural tendency to lessen its profits . . . .
9
10
11
12
Id. at § 46. Finally, § 47 defines privileged publication as one made:
13
(a) In the proper discharge of an official duty.
14
(b) In any (1) legislative proceeding, (2) judicial proceeding, (3) in
any other official proceeding authorized by law, or (4) in the