Bax et al v. Doctors Medical Center of Modesto et al
[…] No. 1 at
22
¶¶ 37, 61) and by seeking an injunction forbidding defendants from denying “deaf or hard of
23
hearing individuals, or their companions, meaningful access to and full and equal enjoyment of
24
Federal regulations implementing Title III of the ADA provide that “[a] public accommodation
shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective
communication with individuals with disabilities. This includes an obligation to provide effective
communication to companions who are individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1).
A “companion” includes “a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access
to” a public accommodation “who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with
whom the public accommodation should communicate.” Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(i).
22
6
25
26
27
28
1
Defendants’ facilities, services, or programs” (id. at 15) (emphasis added). Thus, plaintiff’s
2
complaint cannot fairly be characterized as having failed to raise the issue of liability based upon
3
the companion theory of liability.