Bax et al v. Doctors Medical Center of Modesto et al
[…] Federal regulations implementing Title III of the ADA provide 12 that “[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where 13 necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities. This includes an 14 obligation to provide effective communication to companions who are individuals with 15 disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1).20 16 For individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, the term “auxiliary aids and services” 17 includes “[q]ualified interpreters on-site or through video remote interpreting (VRI) services; 18 notetakers; real-time computer-aided transcription services; written materials; exchange of written 19 notes; . . . ; or other effective methods of making aurally delivered information available to 20 individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing; . . . and other similar services and actions.” Id. § 21 36.303(b)(1). However, “[t]he type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure effective 22 communication will vary in accordance with the method of communication used by the 23 individual; the nature, length, and complexity of the communication involved; and the context in 24 which the communication is taking place.” Id. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). The regulations further provide 25 that “[a] public accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities whenever 26 27 28 A “companion” includes “a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access to” a public accommodation “who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate.”