Garza v. News Broadcasting Centers et al
[…] 6
news stories or for inadequacies of senators and congressional representatives. Plaintiff’s current
7
factual allegations cannot be revised or amended to state a retaliation claim under § 1983.
8
D.
9
In California, to state a prima facie case of slander, a plaintiff must show an intentional
Plaintiff Cannot State a Cognizable Claim for Slander
10
publication of a statement of fact that is false, unprivileged, and has a natural tendency to injure
11
or which causes special damage. Smith v. Maldonado, 72 Cal.App.4th 637, 645 (1999).
12
California Civil Code section 46 provides as follows:
13
Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, . . . which:
14
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or
punished for crime;
2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or
loathsome disease;
3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade or
business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects
which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing
something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a
natural tendency to lessen its profits;
4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
A statement that falls within one of the first four categories of California Civil Code section 46
22
constitutes slander per se and does not require proof of actual damages. Regalia v. Nethercutt
23
Collection, 172 Cal.App.4th 361, 367 (2009).