Johnson v. Schmidt
[…] 82.065(c);
16
(3) actual damages caused by the prohibited conduct;
17
(4) a penalty in the amount of $10,000; and
18
(5) reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.
19
(c) A person who was solicited by conduct violating Section
38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary
Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas, regarding
barratry by attorneys or other persons, but who did not enter into a
contract as a result of that conduct, may file a civil action against
any person who committed barratry.
14
20
21
22
In turn, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.12 (West) provides, in pertinent part:
23
24
25
26
27
28
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain an
economic benefit the person:
(1) knowingly institutes a suit or claim that the person has not been
authorized to pursue;
(2) solicits employment, either in person or by telephone, for
himself or for another;
(3) pays, gives, or advances or offers to pay, give, or advance to
3
1
prospective client money or anything of value to obtain
employment as a professional from the prospective client;
2
(4) pays or gives or offers to pay or give person money or anything
of value to solicit employment;
3
4
(5) pays or gives or offers to pay or give a family member of a
prospective client money or anything of value to solicit
employment; or
5
6
(6) accepts or agrees to accept money or anything of value to solicit
employment.
7
8
Similarly, Rule 7.03 of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State
Bar of Texas provides, relevant part:
9
(a) A lawyer shall not by in-person contact, or by regulated
telephone or other electronic contact as defined in paragraph (f)
seek professional employment concerning a matter arising out of a