Arzamendi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal
property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to
defraud, or both.
(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real
or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use of
with intent to defraud, or both.
(3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking,
secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property
of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section
15610.70.
Cal. Welfare & Inst. Code § 15610.30(a). A taking is “wrongful” if “the person or entity knew or should
have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” Cal. Welfare &
Inst. Code § 15610.30(b). “[A] person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or
personal property when an elder or dependent adult is deprived of any property right.” Cal. Welfare &
10
Inst. Code § 15610.30(c).
11
Plaintiff alleges Defendant committed elder financial abuse by breaching its duty not to offer
12
Plaintiff a loan she could not pay, causing Plaintiff to default on her loan by instructing her to stop
13