Brooke v. C & S Chong Investment Corporation
[…] (Id.) The Court finds this is sufficient to establish that
21
Plaintiff personally encountered barriers identified in the complaint, and she was deterred from using
22
the services of a place of public accommodation. Accordingly, an award of the requested statutory
23
minimums under the Unruh Act and California Disabled Persons Act is appropriate, and the Court
24
recommends Plaintiff’s request for an award in the amount of $5,000.00 be GRANTED.
25
B.
Injunctive Relief
26
The court may grant injunctive relief for violations of California law under Civil Code §
27
52.1(h). To be entitled to injunctive relief under 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(2), a plaintiff must show the
28
defendants have violated the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines. Where the
9
1
plaintiff meets this burden, “injunctive relief shall include an order to alter facilities to make such
2
facilities readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities. . . .” Id.; see also Moeller v.
3
Taco Bell, 816 F.Supp.2d 831, 859 (N.D. Cal. 2011).
4
A plaintiff is not required to satisfy other prerequisites generally necessary for injunctive relief
5
since “[t]he standard requirements for equitable relief need not be satisfied when an injunction is
6