Brooke v. C & S Chong Investment Corporation
[…] in the amount of $1,000.00. Cal. Civ. Code § 54.3. “Proof of actual damages is not a prerequisite to
2
recovery of statutory minimum damages.” Hubbard v. Rite Aid Corp., 433 F.Supp.2d 1150, 1170 (S.D.
3
Cal. 2006) (citing Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000)).
4
To recover statutory damages, a plaintiff must only show that she was “denied full and equal
5
access,” not that she was “wholly excluded from enjoying Defendant’s services.” Id. (citing Hubbard v.
6
Twin Oaks Health and Rehab. Center, 408 F.Supp.2d 923, 932 (E.D. Cal. 2004). Pursuant to Cal. Civ.
7
Code § 55.56(b), “A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered
8
the violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public
9
accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). A plaintiff shows she was
10
11
12
deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation where:
(1) The plaintiff had actual knowledge of a violation or violations that prevented or