Billings v. Ryze Claim Solutions, LLC
[…] Since an
27
employee handbook is meant for employees, it would make no sense for Ryze to provide Billings
28
with the handbook if it did not consider Billings to already be a legitimate employee.
6
1
Finally, Billings’s argument is novel, especially given the general nature of an employee
2
handbook. Billings cites no cases that have applied similar language in an employee handbook to
3
invalidate employment contracts that were otherwise in effect for years.
4
5
In sum, Billings has failed to show that § 3.10 invalidates the Agreement.
2.
Labor Code § 2802 and § 2804
6
In pertinent part, § 2802 reads: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all
7
necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge
8
of his or her duties, or though his or her obedience to the directions of the employer . . . .” Cal.
9
Lab. Code § 2802(a). Section 2802 is “designed to prevent employers from passing their
10
operating expenses on to their employees.” Gattuso v. Harte-Hanks Shoppers, Inc., 42 Cal.4th
11
554, 562 (2007) (citation omitted). Pursuant to Labor Code § 2804, the rights afforded under
12