Tucker v. AMCO Insurance Company
[…] Hansen and Defendant, but that does not make these 7 facts privileged. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 54 Cal. App. 4th at 639–40. Defendant 8 mischaracterizes the information Plaintiff seeks by asserting the interrogatories require Defendant 9 to disclose “the content of the advice from and communications with Hansen in connection with 10 other claims.” (Jnt. Stmt 18.) However, Interrogatories 11 and 12 make no such request, and 11 accordingly Defendant’s objections based on the attorney-client privilege are OVERRULED. 12 5. Privacy Concerns Under California Law 13 California Insurance Code section 791.13 provides: “An insurance institution, agent, or 14 insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an 15 individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction” unless an exception 16 applies.