IN RE: Contempt Proceeding of Salma Agha-Khan
[…] But he has no jurisdiction as he is not a Judge on my case. So he is acting 19 as an individual and is threatening me. This is what I was told by certain investigating authorities.” Id. 20 Plaintiff did not appear at the status conference. Id. Accordingly, the Court issued a warrant for her 21 arrest with bail set at $50,000, id., which remains outstanding. 22 The Court held another status conference on April 11, 2017. Doc. 19. Again, Plaintiff did not 23 appear. Id. The Court held a third status conference on May 2, 2017, and, again, Plaintiff did not appear. 24 Doc. 27. 25 Under 18 U.S.C. § 401, this Court has the “power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at 1 1 its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as--(1) Misbehavior of any person in its 2 presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) Misbehavior of any of its 3 officers in their official transactions; (3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, 4 rule, decree, or command.” Plaintiff’s willful, repeated failure to appear without excuse constitutes 5 criminal contempt. See U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n as Trustee v. Garcia, No. CIV S-10-1623 LKK/GGH PS, 6 2010 WL 4365556, at *2 (E.D. Cal.