Segura v. Ahlin et al
[…] 19
2
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Although Plaintiff alleges that he has no third party to which his property can be sent, there are other options
available to Plaintiff. For example, many individuals use storage facilities to store excess items. While Plaintiff may
not wish to pay the storage costs associated with storing his items due to the indefiniteness of his confinement, he is
provided with the option to mail the items to a third party. Plaintiff’s decision not to mail the items or identify a third
party does not create a due process claim.
3
Plaintiff argues that 17 U.S.C § 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act allows pretrial detainees to possess copies
of copyrighted items. Section 1008 provides that “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of
copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio
recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use
by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” 17
U.S.C. § 1008. However, section 1008 “does not apply, so as to preclude a copyright infringement action, to the
downloading of digital audio files to computer hard drives since computers and their hard drives are not ‘digital audio
recording devices.’ ” 18 Am.