West Pacific Electric Company Corporation v. Dragados/Flatiron, et al.
[…] 40
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
41
DFJV may have proof that it was a duly licensed contractor during the performance of the
subcontract and would be able establish that at trial. The court need not address that question
here, however.
40
1
separately, both are essentially the same claim for fraudulent concealment and will be analyzed
2
under the same theory. (See also Doc. Nos. 82-1 at 30–36 (DFJV arguing both claims under the
3
same theory of fraudulent concealment); 86 at 17–25 (WPEC arguing the same).) Fraudulent
4
concealment is one of four species of fraud in California. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1710; Finch
5
Aerospace Corp. v. City of San Diego, 8 Cal. App. 5th 1248, 1252–1253 (2017) (the others are
6
negligent misrepresentation, intentional misrepresentation, and promissory fraud). By statute,
7
fraudulent concealment is “[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who
8
gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that
9
fact.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1710(3). As the California Court of Appeal has explained, the gist of a
10
fraudulent concealment claim is the creation of
11
a false impression upon the mind of the other party; and, if this result
is accomplished, it is unimportant whether the means of