West Pacific Electric Company Corporation v. Dragados/Flatiron, et al.
[…] 13
stands for the proposition that the nature of the subcontract work and the scope of the
14
subcontractor’s class A license was determinative as to what license was required by § 7031(a), at
15
least to some degree in apparent contradiction to the holding in Jeff Tracy.
16
But despite this seeming contradiction, the two cases can be reconciled by distinguishing
17
the nature of the different agreements at issue in Pacific Caisson I and Jeff Tracy, and by looking
18
at the distinct authority vested in California public entities under § 7059(b). (See Doc. No. 86 at
19
11–12.) Section 7059(b) provides that, in “public works contracts,”21 the public entity or “the
20
awarding authority shall determine the license classification necessary to bid and perform the
21
project.” (emphasis added); see also M & B Const. v. Yuba Cty. Water Agency, 68 Cal. App. 4th
22
1353, 1359 (1999) (holding that the word “determine” under § 7059(b) “is used in the sense of
23
selecting, i.e., exercising some judgment or discretion, or whether it simply means the ministerial