West Pacific Electric Company Corporation v. Dragados/Flatiron, et al.
[…] 38
1
7031(a).39 Id. Gaines stands as the only decision by a California appellate court supporting
2
DFJV’s position here.
3
In the end, the undersigned is not persuaded by Gaines and finds the weight of authority
4
as expressed in Holm, Currie, and Ranchwood to be more convincing. The court in Gaines
5
justified its conclusion by narrowly construing the terms “compensation for the performance”
6
under § 7031(a) to be exclusive of a cross-action. See Gaines, 136 Cal. App. 3d at 683. This
7
reading does not appear to be consistent with California Code of Civil Procedure § 583.110(a),
8
which defines the term “action,” as that term appears in § 7031(a), to include a “cross-complaint
9
or other pleading that asserts a cause of action or claim for relief.” See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc.
10
§ 422.10.
Moreover, “‘the [California] Legislature did not intend the term ‘compensation’ as used in
11
12
[§ 7031(a)] to be narrowly construed; rather, it ‘should be read in its usual and ordinary sense,
13