West Pacific Electric Company Corporation v. Dragados/Flatiron, et al.
[…] Allan, 91 F.3d 1275, 1279 (9th Cir. 1996) (It is not the task of “the district court, to scour the
record in search of a genuine issue of triable fact.”).
29
WPEC disputes Ms. Christenson’s assessment, though not in totality. WPEC contends
1
2
that although it was to perform certain tasks covered under a class A license, those tasks were
3
only “incidental and supplemental” to the C-10 license work it was to perform. (Doc. Nos. 86 at
4
12–13; 92 ¶ 188.) The “incidental and supplemental” argument is a legal exception codified in
5
§ 7059(a). The statute permits WPEC to perform “trenching” and “excavation” in connection
6
with tunnels without holding a class A license if such performance “is incidental and
7
supplemental to the performance of the work in the craft for which the specialty contractor is
8
licensed,” i.e., its C-10 license. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7059(a) (emphasis added). “Incidental
9
and supplemental” under § 7059(a) has been defined by the CSLB through regulation28 as work
10
that “is essential to accomplish the work in which the contractor is classified.” Cal. Code Regs.
11