West Pacific Electric Company Corporation v. Dragados/Flatiron, et al.
[…] These are distinct issues that must be
7
addressed separately. The court will address the second issue later in Section C.3 of this order.
8
9
As to the first issue, and as with any statutory construction issue, the court must begin by
examining “the statutory language and give it a plain and commonsense meaning.” People v.
10
Ellis, 31 Cal. App. 5th 1090 (2019) (citation omitted); accord United States v. Williams, 659 F.3d
11
1223, 1225 (9th Cir. 2011) (“In statutory construction, our starting point is the plain language of
12
the statute.”). Section 7031(a) states in pertinent part:
13
[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a
contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or
equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of
compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a
license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was
a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that
act or contract regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought
by the person . . . .
14
15
16
17
18
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031(a) (emphasis added). WPEC essentially reads § 7031(a)’s
19
requirement that only a licensed contractor may “bring or maintain any action, or recover in law
20
or equity in any action” to encompass a defendant defending itself in a legal action.15 (Doc. No.
21
86 at 10.) In this regard, WPEC’s reading relies exclusively on the decision in Ahdout v.
22
Hekmatjah, 213 Cal. App. 4th 21 (2013). (See id.) Ahdout, however, does not stand for the
23