West Pacific Electric Company Corporation v. Dragados/Flatiron, et al.
[…] 4
App. 4th at 519–20. The contract and the bid document between the parties required the general
5
contractor to possess a class A license, but on appeal, the general contractor argued that it “could
6
have properly performed [the contract work] using only its C-27 landscaping license.” Id. at 513,
7
515 (alteration in original). The California Court of Appeal rejected that argument and held:
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
[S]ection 7031, subdivision (a) provides that a contractor must allege
that “he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the
performance of that act or contract.” And section 7031, subdivision
(d) provides that the contractor must prove that it “was duly licensed
in the proper classification of contractors at all times during the
performance of any act or contract covered by the action.” Here, [the
general contractor] was performing under a public works contract
that specifically required the general contractor to have a valid class
A license at all times during the Project. We therefore hold that when
a contractor does not have the specific license specified in the