Ferguson v. Turner et al
[…] 7
might be eligible to claim statutory tolling, see ECF No. 5 at 9-10 & n.2, the Court
8
granted him leave to allege facts to show that the Eighth Amendment claims related to his
9
placement in CAL’s SHU due to his drop-out status, first arising between January 17,
10
2011, see ECF No. 11 at 13, and continuing until May 21, 2013, when he was eventually
11
transferred to CCI, id. at 13-19, were statutorily tolled for two additional years—or until
12
May 21, 2015, at the latest—because he is serving a prison sentence “for a term less than
13
for life” as provided CAL. CIV. CODE PROC. § 352.1(a) (“If a person entitled to bring an
14
action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335), is, at the time the cause
15
of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of
16
a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the
17
time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”) (emphasis
18
added)).
19
In his FAC, however, Plaintiff now admits his “original sentence is LWOP [life
20
without parole].” See ECF No. 11 at 18; see also People v. Melara & Ferguson, 2006
21
WL 164989 at *1 (Cal. Ct. App. 2d Dist., Div. 4, Jan. 24, 2006) (unpub.) (affirming
22