Raymond v. Martin
[…] Hayes v. Cnty. of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228–29 (9th Cir. 2013). “The party seeking to bring a survival action bears the burden of demonstrating that a particular state’s law authorizes a survival action and that the plaintiff meets that state’s requirements for bringing a survival action.” Id. 9 California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30 sets out the standing requirements to bring a survival action. Id. at 1229. It provides: A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest . . . , and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest. CAL. CODE. OF CIV. P. § 377.30. A survival action can be asserted only by the decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest. F.C., III v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 2011 WL 13127347, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 13, 2011).