Raymond v. Martin
[…] Hayes v. County of San Diego, 736 F.3d 1223, 1228
2
(9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep’t, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir.
3
1998)). “The party seeking to bring a survival action bears the burden of demonstrating that a
4
particular state's law authorizes a survival action and that the plaintiff meets that state’s requirements
5
for bringing a survival action.” Id., 736 F.3d at 1228-29.
6
To determine whether a plaintiff may bring a survivor action, the Ninth Circuit instructs that the
7
Court rely upon California Code of Civil Procedure Section 377.30 rather than Section 377.60. Hayes,
8
736 F.3d at 1129. In relevant part, Section 377.30 provides that “[a] cause of action that survives the
9
death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in
10
interest ... and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by
11
the decedent’s successor in interest.” Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.30. Thus, a Section1983 survival claim
12
may be prosecuted by a successor in interest “[w]here there is no personal representative for the estate”
13
and “if the person purporting to act as a successor in interest satisfies the requirements of California
14
law.”