Raymond v. Martin
[…] (Id.)
18
In light of plaintiffs’ voluntary withdrawal of this claim, defendants’ motion to dismiss it
19
will be denied as moot.4
Crawford Smith Plaintiffs’ Claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 52.1
20
5.
21
Finally, defendants argue that to the extent plaintiffs allege a derivative claim under the
22
Bane Act this claim fails as a matter of law because only a survival claim is permissible. (Doc.
23
24
25
26
27
28
The court notes that plaintiffs’ third cause of action is premised an alleged violation of the Bane
Act, stemming from an alleged violation of Article 1, Section 13 of the California Constitution.
Section 13 provides “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not
issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place
to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.” Cal. Const. art. I, § 13. The Bane Act
requires plaintiffs to specify a constitutional violation in order to state a claim for liability under
the act. Johnson v. Shasta Cnty., 83 F. Supp. 3d 918, 935 (E.D. Cal. 2015) (citing cases.)
10
4
1
No. 16-1 at 8–9.)
2