Wilson v. California State Prison Corcoran et al
[…] Mitchell, 245 U.S. 229, 234-35 (1916); Zepeda v. INS, 753 F.2d
11
719, 727-28 (9th Cir. 1983); see also Califano v. Yamasaki, 442 U.S. 682, 702 (1979) (injunctive
12
relief must be “narrowly tailored to give only the relief to which plaintiffs are entitled”). Under
13
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(d)(2), an injunction binds only “the parties to the action,”
14
their “officers, agents, servants, employees, and attorneys,” and “other persons who are in active
15
concert or participation.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 65(d)(2)(A)-(C). Requests for prospective relief are
16
further limited by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A) of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, which requires
17
that the court find that the “relief [sought] is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to
18
correct the violation of the Federal Right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the
19
violation of the Federal Right.”
20
“A plaintiff seeking a preliminary injunction must establish that he is likely to succeed on
21
the merits, that he is likely to suffer irreparable harm in the absence of preliminary relief, that the
22